K-oh-llective


K-oh-llective (or KOH in short) is an artist group of five visual artists who have a shared desire to facilitate collective conversations around art practices. This platform is used for resource-sharing among artists, writers and curators in Egypt and the Arab world who are in need of this content and critical discourse. It features an open-source library with a database of essential tools for arts practitioners, as well as a selection of podcasts, texts and discussions. It stages online/offline studio visits and acts as a conduit for future art-making and cross-disciplinary collaboration.






Nada Elkalaawy


Aka: Sad Apple
Year of birth: 1995
Place of residence: London
Fav colour: Cobalt Blue
Artspeak jargon: Eschews
Most used words: When’s za deadline?
Most used emojis: 😬 💯 🌝
Zoom Persona: Where is everyone?
Worst enemy: Bad paintings
Practice in 1 word: Layering
Role in KOH: Grammatical correctness
Know more: nadaelkalaawy.com




Engy Mohsen


Aka: Qween of Memez 
Year of birth: 1995
Place of residence: Cairo
Fav colour: Black
Artspeak jargon: Experimental
Most used word: Guys...
Most used emojis: 🤭 💿 🤤
Zoom Persona: The Hostess
Worst enemy: Piling deadlines
Practice in 1 word: Collaborations
Role in KOH: Tech savvy
Know more: engymohsen.com



Mohamed Al Bakeri 


Aka: El Hag Metwali
Year of birth: 1991
Place of residence: Sierre
Fav colour: Pink
Artspeak jargon: Performativity
Most used word: Actually
Most used emoji: 😅 ⚡ 💅
Zoom Persona: Puppy pop-ups
Worst enemy: Snakey attitude
Practice in 1 word: Sensibility
Role in KOH: Beauty tips
Know more: @mohamedalbakeri


Soukaina Joual


Aka: Sheikha Soukaina
Year of birth: 1990
Place of residence: Rabat
Fav colour: Dark Green
Artspeak jargon: “Islamic Art”
Most used words: Not bad
Most used emojis: 🥺 🙌 😂
Zoom Persona: Joining from bed
Worst enemy: No artist fees/exposure
Practice in 1 word: The Body
Role in KOH: Made-up words
Know more: soukainajoual.com



Rania Atef


Aka: The Mother Artist 
Year of birth: 1988
Place of residence: Cairo
Fav colour: White
Artspeak jargon: Pedagogy
Most used word: Bonjour
Most used emojis: 😀 🦄 😍
Zoom Persona: Bad internet
Worst enemy: Rejection letters
Practice in 1 word: Animal kingdom
Role in KOH: Anger management
Know more: raniaatef.com



Read the freshly published Thinking in Conversation: Writing on Contemporary Art an interview with Ismail Fayed ✦ Send us your publications! Learn more about the Open Call: Art Publications ✦ Support K-oh-llective with an new year’s gift! Learn more on how to Donate! ✦ Get in touch at info@kohllective.com ✦ 

Read the freshly published Thinking in Conversation: Writing on Contemporary Art an interview with Ismail Fayed ✦ Send us your publications! Learn more about the Open Call: Art Publications ✦ Support K-oh-llective with an new year’s gift! Learn more on how to Donate! ✦ Get in touch at info@kohllective.com ✦